Conference Programme

Tuesday (4.07)

10:00 - 11:00 SESSION 1

Chair: Slawomir Hanczewski

Official Opening (15min)
Sławomir Hanczewski, IEICE ICTF 2017 Organising Chair
Krzysztof Wesołowski, Dean of Electronics and Telecommunicactions Faculty, PUT - PUT and Faculty

Toshitaka Tsuda: Core network in 5G Mobile era and ICN (keynote talk, 45min)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 13:10 SESSION 2

Chair: Osamu Muta

Mariusz Kaniecki: NetWorkS! - sets standards of services for radio networks (invited talk, 30min)

Hongzhi Chen, Alexandr M. Kuzminskiy, Pei Xiao, Rahim Tafazolli: Scenario Independent IRC Receiver with SFBC for MBMS over Single Frequency Network (20min)

Mateusz Kustra, Krzysztof Kosmowski, Marek Suchański, Józef Pawelec : Hybrid Detection as a Method to Increase Performance of Sensing (20min)

Osamu Muta: An Analytical Framework for MIMO-OFDM systems with Adaptive Peak Amplitude Suppression (industry talk, 30min)

13:10 - 14:10

Lunch

14:10 - 15:15 SESSION 3

Chair: Ioannis Moscholios

Yuji Inoue: VaaSI; Vehicle as a Social Infrastructure (keynote talk, 45min)

Marko Panic, Dejan Vukobratovic, Vladimir Crnojevic, Aleksandra Pizurica: Greedy MRI reconstruction using Markov Random Field prior (invited talk, 20min)

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 16:55 SESSION 4

Chair: Mariusz Głąbowski

Ioannis Moscholios: On the Fixed Channel Reservation Policy in LEO Mobile Satellite Systems (industry talk, 30min)

Stefanos Sagkriotis, Ioannis Moscholios: Evaluation of Convolution Algorithms in the Erlang Multirate Loss Model under the Bandwidth Reservation Policy (20min)

Remigiusz Rajewski: Defragmentation in the W-S-W Elastic Optical Network (20min)

16:55 - 17:25

Break

17:25 - 18:05 SESSION 5

Chair: Piotr Zwierzykowski

Michał Weissenberg, Sławomir Hanczewski: Security of NFC Transmission in Banking Applications (20min)

Tomasz Bartczak, Piotr Zwierzykowski: Evaluation of Multicast Routing Protocols for IP Networks (20min)

18:05 - 19:05

Welcome Reception

Wednesday (5.07)

9:00 - 10:35 SESSION 6

Chair: Michael Logothetis

Kazue Sako: How Blockchain Works, and How It Helps (keynote talk, 45min)

Michael Logothetis: On the Digital Certificate Management in Advanced Metering Infrastructure Networks (invited talk, 30min)

Vassilios Vassilakis, Bashar Alohali, Ioannis Moscholios, Michael Logothetis: Security Analysis of Integrated Diffie-Hellman Digital Signature Algorithm Protocols (20min)

10:35 - 11:05

Coffee break

11:05 - 12:05 SESSION 7

Chair: Iwao Sasase

Sanghun Choi, Shuichiro Haruta, Hiromu Asahina, Iwao Sasase: Cost Effective Dummy Generation Scheme in Non-Trusted LBS (invited talk, 20min)

Hiroya Kato, Shuichiro Haruta, Iwao Sasase: Malicious PDF Detection Scheme Using the Useful Feature Based on Non-Frequent Keywords in a File (invited talk, 20min)

Marek Michalski: Load Balancer for IP Traffic Based on NetFPGA Cards (20min)

12:05 - 13:05

Lunch

13:05 - 14:15 SESSION 8

Chair: Adrian Kliks

Adrian Kliks: Spectrum Management and Radio Resource Virtualization – a COHERENT approach (industry talk, 30min)

Adrian Kliks, Pawel Kryszkiewicz, Karol Kowalik, Michał Kołodziejski: Statistical characteristics of WiMAX 802.11e signals from the perspective of improving spectrum utilisation (20min)

Bartosz Musznicki: The Reality of Topology Control in Today's Wireless Sensor Networks: Academic Research Versus Actual Urban Implementations (20min)

14:15 - 14:45

Coffee break

14:45 - 16:05 SESSION 9

Chair: Wojciech Kabaciński

Ioannis Moscholios: A Wireless Multirate Loss Model for Quasi-Random Traffic Under a State-dependent Threshold Policy (20min)

Spiros Pantelis, Ioannis Moscholios, Sotirios Papadopoulos: Call-level Evaluation of a Two-Link Single Rate Loss Model for Poisson Traffic (20min)

Janusz Kleban, Jarosław Warczyński: Performance Evaluation of SMM Clos-Network Switches under Static Connection Patterns Scheme (20min)

Wojciech Kabaciński, Remigiusz Rajewski, Atyaf Al-Tameemi: Rearrangeability of 2x2 W-S-W Elastic Switching Fabrics with Two Connection Rates (20min)

16:05 - 16:25

Break

16:25 - 17:25 SESSION 10

Chair: Maciej Stasiak

Mariusz Głąbowski, Maciej Stasiak, Damian Kmiecik: Modelling Overflow Systems with Thesholds (20min)

Adam Kaliszan, Maciej Stasiak: The Possibilities and Limitations of the Application of the Convolution Algorithm for Modelling Network Systems (20min)

Krzysztof Stachowiak, Piotr Zwierzykowski: Evaluation on Multiple Criterion Heuristic Algorithms for Multicast Connections in Packet Networks (20min)

18:00 - 19:00

Visiting Old Town

19:15 - 22:15

Dinner

Thursday (6.07)

9:00 - 9:45 SESSION 11

Chair: Mariusz Głąbowski

Cezary Mazurek: The role of advanced eInfrastructure for research in the digital transformation era (invited talk, 45min)

9:45 - 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 - 11:45 SESSION 12

Chair: Piotr Zwierzykowski

Ewa Tajkiewicz: Who is SPIRENT? | Channel Emulation in 5G (invited talk, 30min)

Tomasz Szewczyk: Measurements in service provider networks - part I (invited talk, 60min)

11:45 - 12:00

Break

12:00 - 13:40 SESSION 13

Chair: Sławomir Hanczewski

Tomasz Szewczyk: Measurements in service provider networks - part II (invited talk, 60min)

Marcin Kapczynski: Using Web of Science resources for research evaluation, publication planning and research monitoring (invited talk, 30min)

Closing

13:40 - 14:15

Lunch

14:15 - 16:15

Visiting PCSS